Privacy Policy

This following statement sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ari Rex Photographer website, www.arirex.com.au

Ari Rex Photographer is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website, sign up for the mailing list and purchase products or services from us. This statement details what information we collect and how we use that data. Personal information about individuals is not collected, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses, unless the individual knowingly provides it. In choosing to provide this information, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of Ari Rex Photography Privacy Policy. Ari Rex Photographer is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Personal Information

When you place an order for a product or service from the Ari Rex Photographer website, we need to know your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number and e-mail address to process your order. Personal information provided in the process of placing an order is used only for that purpose. Payment is made through Paypal or Direct Bank Transfer, so no credit card information will be stored or required by Ari Rex Photographer to process your order. So that we can track your order and carry out after sales services, we will retain your order information for our records.
Ari Rex Photographer offers the option for visitors to subscribe to our mailing list. If you choose to subscribe, you will receive E-newsletters and announcements. You may subscribe or unsubscribe at any time as detailed in the emails. 

Use of Personal Information

The Ari Rex Photographer website uses browser cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. We collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, they assist in browsing the site but are not required.

Disclosure of Information

Ari Rex Photographer will not sell, trade, or rent any of the personal information you provide to us.

Contact by Ari Rex Photographer

Ari Rex Photographer may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to provide information that may be of interest about workshops, new products, special offers, to send newsletters and other matters that may be of interest.

Links to External Websites

Ari Rex Photographer provides external links that are used throughout the website. This privacy statement only applies to this site and Ari Rex Photographer is not responsible for any sites we link to.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ari Rex Photographer reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, or other factors. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and we encourage you to periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please use our contact form